Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Dec 14, 2022 7:09 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.bazookafarmstar.com/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Bazooka Farmstar, a(n) Limited Liability Company formed in Iowa, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Legal basis for processing this information Where we get this information How we use this information What happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying information Name
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Postal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Phone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information IP address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Identifying information Email address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Industry Related Information (ie; GPY)
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Creating new features;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Commercial information Products or services purchased, obtained or considered
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Commercial information Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Browsing history
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Geolocation information Geolocation information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Consumer profiling Inferences drawn from any other information to create a profile about the consumer
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Creating new features;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying position and quality of ad impressions will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

In the last 12 months, we have shared the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Category of personal information shared Specific piece of personal information shared Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared Reasons for sharing
Identifying information Name
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.
Identifying information Postal / Shipping address
  • Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying information Phone number
  • Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Identifying information Email address
  • Customer management systems;
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To process transactions.
Commercial information Products or services purchased, obtained or considered
  • Customer management systems;
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.
Commercial information Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Customer management systems
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Internet or other electronic activity Browsing history
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Geolocation information Geolocation information
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Consumer profiling Inferences drawn from any other information to create a profile about the consumer
  • Customer management systems
  • Customer Service;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Training our employees;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Implementing physical security measures.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses the following analytics program(s) to collect information about you and your behaviors: Google Analytics, WordStream, Facebook Pixel, Google Ads, HubSpot. To learn how to opt out, please visit the website(s) of the analytics program(s) used.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we discover you will not be interested in using our products and services.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at [email protected]

Profiling

We use the information that we collect about you for profiling. Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal information consisting of the use of personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

We use the logic below to conduct profiling:

We utilize reports that show us the average profile in order to continue improving our products and services within the industry.

Automated decision-making

We use the information that we collect about you for automated individual decision-making. Automated individual decision-making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.

We use the logic below to conduct automated decision-making:

When you take a specific action on our website, you may be entered into an automatic workflow based on the request you provided us.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

Right Applies To
The right to access your information. Residents of California, Canada, and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom. Residents of California only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information. Residents of California only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you. Residents of California and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights. Residents of California only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. If you are a resident of California, any disclosures that we make in response to your request will cover the 12 months prior to your request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Accountability
The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Alexandra Barton
319.653.5080
[email protected]

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Iowa.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

This website uses cookies for analytics, personalization and advertising. To learn more or change your cookie settings, please read our privacy policy. By continuing to browse, you agree to our use of cookies.